Author Topic: Fonline 2 Mapper  (Read 61360 times)

Krupniok

  • Dialog Writer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 223
  • The Mad Retard
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #45 on: December 02, 2013, 20:24 »
There's one on Polish subforum ;d

Pepik

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #46 on: December 02, 2013, 23:44 »
Can I roofs a litle shift or not?
Haw It's working when is shift?
Can I use "my trick" (example in mapa_01) for destroied walls?

Rikers

  • Developer
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 240
  • nazi pixel
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #47 on: December 03, 2013, 09:08 »
I wouldn't recommend shifting tiles (if you want to place them on the roof that is), cos it can probably lead to problems like this:
Spoiler
I have a theory this happens when the tiles overlap each other,  but it would be good for someone with experience to confirm this. What's worse, afaik you can't test that directly on the mapper.
vacation until further notice

Pepik

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #48 on: December 08, 2013, 23:33 »
I tryed to make big PvP map - train station (in future I make roads and sidewalks more dusty).
(I cant find trains in scenes?)

Spoiler

Trickster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1133
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #49 on: December 08, 2013, 23:44 »
I really like it. Kinda too much open space to allow diverse gameplay (good for snipers though) but since my problem is completely the opposite I guess it's cool.

Also there is no train model in current release of Mapper. Alvarez created a very nice graphic which I hope will be implemented in future but for the time being feel free to paste it onto your map in graphic program : )

Again, great job!

Beret

  • Contributor
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 358
  • For Boobs glory of course!
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #50 on: December 08, 2013, 23:54 »
It look really nice, but (there almost always are "but" :<) for city it look too clean, like "- Hey bro, tomorrow we have nuclear apocaliptic, did u cleaned your street?"
Also u should move exit grid from right down, to little left (to street).
Also before train station (from down) those trees look ugly :P Maybe u should do there next little carpark?
As I think, for now it's all :P

Try not. 'Do', or 'do not'. There is no 'try'.

Pepik

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #51 on: December 09, 2013, 08:37 »
@Beret
1) Clean street - I wrote:"in future I make roads and sidewalks more dusty". It means I'll make some  holes in R and SW.
2) ExitGrids - I make 4 egs: 2 on open space, 2 covered with buildings.
3) Trees - In cities have to be trees and parks :).

Thanks for opinion

Rikers

  • Developer
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 240
  • nazi pixel
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #52 on: December 09, 2013, 14:24 »
Hm, I'll drop my thoughts then.  For the warehouse roof up north i would use "wroof" tileset, the ones You used stand out too much in comparison to the wall.  For the parking lot, i would use the white lines, not the yellow ones (beginning of the road tileset). The southern wall stands out a bit too, so I would use something different (brick maybe?). Otherwise it's a good map, only needs some polishing, as You said.
vacation until further notice

Ox-Skull

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #53 on: December 15, 2013, 04:45 »
Is there a way to change resolution for the mapper, Im working with a tiny screen,= pain in the arse. :P

Realism

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #54 on: December 15, 2013, 08:17 »
Is there a way to change resolution for the mapper, Im working with a tiny screen,= pain in the arse. :P
1. Copy FOConfig.exe into FO2Mapper folder. Try to change resolution with it. If you don't have FOConfig.exe then opne FOnline.cfg and change resolution there. Now you can run the mapper to find your resolution unchanged.
2. Open Mapper.cfg with a text editor.
3. Change "ClientPath = .\" line to "ClientPath = ..\FO2Mapper"

Pepik

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #55 on: December 15, 2013, 22:14 »
ALT+enter = full screen

Ox-Skull

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #56 on: December 16, 2013, 08:45 »
Alt enter while in 800x600 in mapper looks horrible.

Thx for the info realism.

Pepik

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #57 on: December 16, 2013, 11:46 »
Than you can edit mapper_default.ini
but it's a hard work, or someone who has edited should post it.

palesiak23

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #58 on: January 19, 2014, 17:54 »
WTB> Full instruction for newbies in english or polish :D

Rikers

  • Developer
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 240
  • nazi pixel
    • View Profile
Re: Fonline 2 Mapper
« Reply #59 on: January 19, 2014, 18:50 »
Sky's first post in this topic is probably the most complete guide you will ever get.
vacation until further notice